Award Recipients

View previous recipients for all of the Alumni Association Awards.  If you know of someone who deserves to be recognized and does not appear on this list, please submit a nomination.

Outstanding Alumni Awards

  • 1999 - Susan Lewallen '76
  • 2001 - Jerry Van Hecke '61
  • 2002 - Bruce Nelson '74
  • 2003 - Don Chamberlin '66
  • 2003 - Don Murphy '68
  • 2004 - Dick Jones '72 P98
  • 2005 - Paul Vitta '66
  • 2006 - Jerome Jackson '76
  • 2007 - Frank Cummings '62
  • 2007 - Bob Kelley '67
  • 2008 - Michael Wilson '63
  • 2008 - Kim Vandiver '68
  • 2009 - Rick Sontag '64
  • 2009 - Bruce Worster '64
  • 2009 - Robert De Pietro '69
  • 2009 - Walt Foley '69 P99
  • 2010 - Jack Cuzick, Ph.D. '70
  • 2010 - Scott Pace, Ph.D. '80
  • 2010 - Phillip D. Szuromi, Ph.D. '80
  • 2011 - Gael Squibb '61
  • 2011 - James Dewar, Ph.D. '66
  • 2011 - Ann McDermott, Ph.D. '81
  • 2011 - R. Thomas Weimer '71/'72
  • 2012 - George "Pinky" Nelson '72
  • 2012 - Robert Bell '72
  • 2012 - Edwin "Ned" Freed '82
  • 2012 - Malcolm Lewis '63
  • 2013 - Paula Hagedorn Diehr '63
  • 2013 - Henry Kapteyn '83
  • 2013 - Michael Sailor '83

Order of the Wart

  • 1988 - Mala Arthur '82
  • 1988 - Nancy Gamer
  • 1988 - Don Gross '61
  • 1988 - Donald Hawthorne '77
  • 1988 - Jennifer Holladay '79
  • 1988 - Robert McAlister
  • 1988 - George McKelvey
  • 1988 - Beverly Orth '74
  • 1994 - Csilla Foley P99
  • 1994 - Walt Foley '69 P99
  • 1994 - William Keck
  • 1995 - Larry Hartwick
  • 1995 - Robert Hastings
  • 1996 - Jack Appleman '68
  • 1997 - Nancy Ambrose
  • 1997 - Robbie Teruya
  • 2000 - Jennifer Hango '95
  • 2001 - Robert De Pietro '69
  • 2001 - Adelaide Hixon
  • 2002 - Jean Platt
  • 2003 - Jan Brown
  • 2003 - Jean Strauss
  • 2003 - Jon Strauss
  • 2003 - David Williamson '92
  • 2004 - Diane Hoch
  • 2004 - Richmond Hoch '63
  • 2004 - Mary Neu
  • 2004 - Mary Shanahan
  • 2004 - Michael Shanahan
  • 2004 - Frederick Sontag '64
  • 2004 - Susan Sontag
  • 2005 - Ruth Cinquini
  • 2006 - Charles Rasberry
  • 2008 - Gene Ekenstam
  • 2008 - Greg McCandless
  • 2009 - Letty Totah
  • 2010 - Karen Taggart
  • 2011 - Liz Baughman
  • 2012 - Maya Chalich
  • 2013 - Bill Lambert

Lifetime Recognition Awards

  • 2006 - Joseph B. Platt
  • 2006 - Jean F. Platt
  • 2006 - Trude C. Taylor
  • 2006 - Clifford A. Miller
  • 2006 - E. Hubert Clark, Jr.
  • 2007 - Iris Critchell
  • 2007 - Howard Critchell
  • 2008 - John Ilsley
  • 2009 - Kenneth A. Jonsson
  • 2009 - Malcolm Lewis '67
  • 2009 - R. Michael Shanahan
  • 2010 - Norman F. Sprague III
  • 2010 - William R. Zimmerman
  • 2011 - Walter A. Foley '69 P99
  • 2011 - Csilla Foley P99
  • 2011 - Esteban Sandoval
  • 2011 - Elise Mudd Marvin
  • 2011 - John B. Kilroy, Sr.
  • 2011 - Nelly Kilroy
  • 2012 - Dick Olson '62
  • 2012 - William Hartman '62
  • 2012 - Richmond "Dick" Hoch '63
  • 2012 - Chris Schwarzenbach
  • 2013 - Jack Appleman '68
  • 2013 - Sally Siemak '72 
  • 2013 - Liz Baughman

Honorary Alumni

  • 1980 - Joseph B. Platt
  • 1984 - Jean F. Platt
  • 1986 - Jean Whiteker
  • 1986 - Roy A. Whiteker
  • 1987 - Dorothy Campbell
  • 1987 - J. Arthur Cambell
  • 1988 - D. Kenneth Baker
  • 1988 - Vivian C. Baker
  • 1988 - Graydon D. Bell
  • 1988 - Louise Bell
  • 1988 - William H. Davenport
  • 1988 - John B. Rae
  • 1990 - Howard Critchell
  • 1990 - George I. McKelvey
  • 1990 - Iris C. Critchell
  • 1991 - Jack L. Alford
  • 1991 - Nancy S. Gamer
  • 1991 - David S. Sanders, Jr.
  • 1991 - Theodore Waldman
  • 1992 - William Sly
  • 1993 - William H. Sandmann
  • 1994 - William K. Purves
  • 1994 - Joan C. Taylor
  • 1994 - Trude C. Taylor
  • 1994 - Jack H. Waggoner
  • 1997 - Courtney Coleman
  • 1997 - Mack M. Gilkeson
  • 1997 - James E. Monson
  • 1997 - Gayle Riggs
  • 1997 - Henry E. Riggs
  • 1999 - Robert L. Borelli
  • 1999 - Philip Myhre
  • 1999 - Harry E. Williams
  • 2000 - Mitsuru Kubota
  • 2001 - William B. Arce
  • 2002 - Tad A. Beckman
  • 2002 - Nathaniel Davis
  • 2002 - J. Richard Phillips
  • 2004 - Samuel B. Tanenbaum
  • 2004 - Robert P. Wolf
  • 2005 - Deren Finks
  • 2005 - Thomas M. Helliwell
  • 2005 - Henry A. Krieger
  • 2005 - J'nan M. Sellery
  • 2006 - Karen McAndrew
  • 2006 - Jean Strauss
  • 2006 - Jon C. Strauss
  • 2008 - Sally Rich Arroyo
  • 2008 - Carl Baumgaertner
  • 2008 - Betty Lumpkin
  • 2008 - Tom Mudd
  • 2009 - Jeanne Noda
  • 2010 - Dea Marcano
  • 2012 - Noel Keller
  • 2012 - Clive L. Dym